State Champions

Home Up State Champions State Champions - Alpha List State Champs by School State Placewinners Regional Champions Multiple Regional Championships Regional Team Records South Jersey Champions District Champions 100 Wins

 

State Champions from South Jersey
(Through 2017)

1942
 Munyan, Pete: Paulsboro, 103
Hillman, Gil: Woodbury, 145
Baptiste, Herb: Woodbury, Hwt

1943
Baptiste, Herb: Woodbury, Hwt

1949
Giovannitti, Joe: Paulsboro, 113

 1954
Giovannitti, Carlo: Paulsboro, 106
Roane, Elmer: Paulsboro, 115

1956
Sherwood, Charles: Haddonfield, 157
Howard, Stanley: Paulsboro, Hwt

1957
Haddock, John: Paulsboro, 106
Hogan, Bobby: Millville, 115
Gentile, Anthony: Paulsboro, 130
Biglin, Ronald: Haddonfield, 168

1958 _
Hogan, Bobby: Millville, 115

1959
Leek, John: Collingswood, 106
Disanti, John: Vineland, 115
Mazzoni, Hank: Vineland, 136

1961
Barber, Anthony: Paulsboro, Hwt

1962
 Robertson, Jim: Collingswood, 98

1963
 Fontanez, Carlos: Freehold, 130

1964
Pulio, Frank: West Deptford, 98
Kain, Gene: Haddonfield, 106

1965
Fontanez, Carlos: S. Freehold, 136

1967       
Muni, Sam: Washington Twp., 168

1968       
Smith, Dennis: Lenape, 106
White, Gregzie: Pennsville, 141

1969
Ciarrocki, Bob: Oakcrest, 115
Villecco, John: Deptford, 157

1970
Laxton, John: Pennsville, 106
Estadt, Bill: Pennsville, 136
Homiak, Dave: Vineland, 157

 1971
Villecco, Jerry: Deptford, 157

 1972
Villecco, Jerry: Deptford, 168

1973
Miller, Dave: Shawnee, 136
Ianacone, Chris: Delsea, 141
McCullough, Dan: Brick Twp., 178
Ellis, Bill: Toms River North, Hwt

 1974
Rivera, Hector: Jackson Twp., 122
Rivera, Edwin: Jackson Twp., 135
Pendleton, Howard: Woodbury, 170
McCullough, Dan: Brick Twp., 188

1975     
Rivera, Edwin: Jackson Twp., 135
Morina, Carmel: Paulsboro, 188
DeTullio, Dan: Millville, Hwt

1976
Parise, Doug: Lakewood, 135
Parker, Jeff: Toms River South, 158

1977
Weidenbush, Mike: Toms River So., 101
Zuckerman, Andy: Northern Burlco, 108
Major, Frank: Toms River South, 115
Parker, Jeff: Toms River South, 170

1978
Burley, Darryl: Pemberton, 129
Wade, Joe: Paulsboro, 188

1979
Caceres, Orlando: Pemberton, 115
Duca, Joe: Paulsboro, 122
Dykeman, Bill: Highland, 158
Crews, Willie: Penns Grove, 188
Lauck, Matt: Pitman, Hwt

1980
Levin, Vinny: Absegami, 108
Caceres, Orlando: Pemberton, 122
Ten Brook, Jim: Millville, 141
Dykeman, Bill: Highland, 158

1981
Rizzo, Greg: Gateway, 122
Kuzy, Rob: Holy Cross, 148

1982
Melchiore, Joe: Highland, 101
Taylor, Doug: Millville, 108
Stafford, John: Highland, 158
Curry, Tim: Paul VI, 188

1983
Melchiore, Joe: Highland, 108
Nugent, Tom: Cherry Hill East, 148
Kuzy, Rich: Holy Cross, Hwt

1984
Melchiore, Joe: Highland, 122
Lombardo, Mike: Paulsboro, 188

1985
Griffith, Greg: Pennsville, 101
Glawson, David: Pemberton, 115
Malatesta, Bob: St. Augustine, 122

1986
Doran, John: Pennsville, 101
Derengowski, Adam: Paul VI, 108
Hollywood, Joe: Deptford, 129
Suter, Jason: Paulsboro, 158

1987
Chew, George: Cumberland, 115
Young, Todd: Haddon Township, 129
Van Brill, Greg: Clearview, 188
Arena, Doug: Paul VI, Hwt

1988
Childs, Eric: Rancocas Valley, 119
DiNovi, Brett: Williamstown, 125
Laspata, Sam: Glassboro, 140
Casamento, Greg: Cherry Hill East, 189

1989
Herishen, Ken: Paul VI, 112
Walsh, Tom: Paul VI, 125
Barcelo, John: Pitman, 130
Saunders, Erik: Overbrook, 135
Cassidy, Chad: Highland, 140
Moorer, Charles: Penns Grove, 160
Lynch, Patrick: Ocean City, 171

1990
Fagan, Toby: Millville, 130
Johnson, Rob: Jackson Memorial, 160
Kinchen, Jumel: Jackson Mem., 125
Lynch, Patrick: Ocean City, 171
Pegram, Kemal: Pemberton, 152

1991
Suter, Matt: Paulsboro, 145
DeVault, Larry: Paulsboro, 152
Koss, John: Collingswood, 160
Johnson, Rob: Jackson Memorial, 171
Covington, Damien: Overbrook, 189

1992
Martin, Johnny: Absegami, 135
Covington, Kip: Overbrook, 145
Koss, John: Collingswood, 171
Duff, Bill: Delran, Hwt

1993
Sandelier, Mike: Washington Twp, 125
Farnham, Kevin: Haddon Twp., 145
Suter, Matt: Paulsboro, 152
Bird, Justin: Oakcrest, 160
Duff, Bill: Delran, Hwt.

1994
Matter, Brett: Delran, 135
Landolt, Kevin: Holy Cross, Hwt.

1995
Matter, Brett: Delran, 142
Saul, Mark: Millville, 160
Bird, Cory: Oakcrest, 172
Wariwanchik, Mike: Pennsville, Hwt.

1996
Saul, Mark: Millville, 160
Scannell, Shawn: Absegami, 171
Laughlin, Shawn: Lower Cape May, 215
Ruffin, Jermaine: Paulsboro, Hwt.

1997
Alexander, Joe: Delsea, 103
Rucci, Kevin: Eastern, 112
Khan, Micah: Eastern, 125
Black, Labe: Absegami, 140
Laughlin, Shawn: L Cape May, 215
Ruffin, Jermaine: Paulsboro, Hwt.

1998
Alexander, Joe: Delsea, 112
Khan, Micah: Eastern, 125
Smashey, Larry: Delsea, 145
Lopez, Nick: Washington Twp., 215

1999
Manchio, Mark: Sterling, 119
Black, Labe: Absegami, 152
Garren, Scott: Paulsboro, 160
Easlick, Doug: Cherokee, 215

2000
Hicks, Clinton: Eastern, 119
Gibbs, Billy: Clearview, 125
Manchio, Mark: Sterling, 130
Booth, Mike: Camden Catholic, 135
Miller, Dave: Lenape, 140
Black, Labe: Absegami, 152

2001
Manchio, Mark: Sterling, 135
Miller, Dave: Lenape, 145
Cunningham, Ryan: Cherry Hill West, 152
Curl, Tom: Paulsboro, Hwt.

2002
Wiggins, Ivan: Sterling, 112
Bridge, Ryan: Absegami, 125
Stinson, Bobby Ray: Camden Catholic, 130
Fisch, Don: Delsea, 135
Becker, Brandon: Kingsway, 145
Cunningham, Ryan: Cherry Hill West, 160
Black, Jeff: Absegami, 189
Cooney, Adam: Holy Cross, 215.
Curl, Tom: Paulsboro, Hwt.

2003
Tomasette, Dave: Washington Twp., 112
Giosa, Ed: Camden Catholic, 125
Bridge, Ryan: Absegami, 130
Fisch, Donnie: Delsea, 135
Cooper, Keros: Pitman, 145
Goodman, Ryan: Absegami, 171
Redman, Isaac: Paulsboro, 215
Cooney, Adam: Holy Cross, Hwt.

2004

Bridge, Nick: Absegami, 125

Jones, Vince: Winslow Twp., 171
Goodman. Ryan: Absegami, 189
Orio, Anthony: Eastern, 215

2005
Giffin, Scott: Eastern, 160
Jones, Vince: Winslow Twp, 189
Orio, Nick: Eastern, 135
Peiffer, Mark: Overbrook, 171
Price, John: Washington Twp., Hwt.

2006
Burroughs, Jordan: Winslow Township, 135
Corcoran, Jack: St. Joseph, 215

2007
Trongone, Anthony: Camden Catholic, 171
Mancuso, Mac: Holy Spirit, 189
Silvestro, Alex: Paulsboro, 215

2008
Stinson, Hank: Eastern, 135
Baldosaro, Anthony: Delsea, 140

2009
Deutsch, Rob: Eastern, 112
Walsh, Taylor: Camden Catholic, 135
Baldosaro, Anthony: Eastern, 140

2010
Duca, Joey: Paulsboro, 125
Stinson, Hank: Eastern, 140
Walsh, Taylor: Camden Catholic, 145
Greenwald, Zach: Paulsboro, 215

2011
Deutsch, Rob: Eastern, 119
Miller, TJ: Camden Catholic, 135
Green, James: Willingboro, 145

2012
Bethea, Raamiah: Trenton Central, 152
Melton, Cody: Northern Burlington, 285

2013
Stinson, Wayne: Northern Burlington, 152
Dobzanski, Bryan: Delsea, 220
Thompson, Alex: Haddon Heights, 285

2014
Gentile, Ronald: Paulsboro, 138
Clark, Jack: St. Augustine, 152
Dobzanski, Bryan: Delsea, 220
Stevens, Andrew: Camden, 285

2015
Cray, Brandon: Hamilton East, 113
D'Arcy, Patrick: Holy Spirit, 126

2016
Manchio, Joe: Seneca, 106
Cray, Brandon: Hamilton East, 120
Firestone, Zach: Clearview, 132
Correnti, Matt: Holy Cross, 220

2017
Mininno, Antonio: Gateway/Woodbury, 113
Kinner, Quinn: Kingsway, 132
Janzer, Bill: Delsea, 170



This site was last updated 4/28/17   
Comments and Suggestions to
howieoba@yahoo.com or marinellijo@clearviewregional.edu