State Group Titles

Home Up District Titles State Group Titles Group Titles League Titles

State Group Championships

(Through 2016)

 Summary of State Group Titles
Paulsboro – 29
Phillipsburg – 20
Camden Catholic – 15
Bergen Catholic - 10
Brick Memorial –9
Highland – 9
Paul VI – 9
South Plainfield - 9
Kittatinny – 8
Delaware Valley – 7
Pope John XXIII – 5
Absegami – 4
Bound Brook - 4
DePaul Catholic– 4
High Point – 4
Jackson Memorial– 4
North Hunterdon – 4
St. Augustine Prep – 4
St. Benedict’s – 4
St. Joseph Montvale – 4
St. Mary’s Rutherford –4
Voorhees – 4
Bishop Eustace Prep–3
Jefferson – 3
Kingsway – 3
Long Branch – 3
Delsea –2
Dwight-Englewood - 2
Roselle Park – 2
Southern Regional – 2
Warren Hills – 2
Clearview - 1
David Brearley – 1
Delbarton – 1
Don Bosco - 1
Emerson-Park Ridge - 1
Hanover Park - 1
Hunterdon Central – 1
Madison Central – 1
Newark Academy – 1
Randolph – 1
Ridge – 1
Sparta - 1
St. John Vianney – 1
St. Joseph Hammonton – 1
Seton Hall Prep – 1
West Deptford – 1


 
 
2016 State Champs
Group 5 – Southern Regional (1st title)
Group 4 – Phillipsburg (20th title)
Group 3 – South Plainfield (9th title)
Group 2 – Emerson-Park Ridge (1st title)
Group 1 – Paulsboro (29th title)
Group A – Bergen Catholic (10th title)
Group B – DePaul Catholic (4th title)


2015 State Champs
Group 5 – Brick Memorial (9th title)
Group 4 – Phillipsburg (19th title)
Group 3 – Delsea (2nd title)
Group 2 – Hanover Park (1st title)
Group 1 – Bound Brook (4th title)
Group A – Bergen Catholic (9th title)
Group B – DePaul Catholic (3rd title)

 2014 State Champs
Group 4 – Phillipsburg (18th title)
Group 3 – Clearview (1st title)
Group 2 – High Point (4th title)
Group 1 – Bound Brook (3rd title)
Group A – Bergen Catholic (8th title)
Group B – DePaul Catholic (2nd title)

 2013 State Champs
Group 4 – Brick Memorial (8th title)
Group 3 – South Plainfield (8th title)
Group 2 – High Point (1st title)
Group 1 – Bound Brook (2nd title)
Group A – Bergen Catholic (7th title)
Group B – Camden Catholic (15th overall title)
 2012 State Champs
Group 4 – Phillipsburg (18th title)
Group 3 – South Plainfield (7th title)
Group 2 – Raritan (1st title)
Group 1 – Bound Brook (1st title)
Group A – Bergen Catholic (6th title)
Group B – Camden Catholic (15th overall title)


 2011 State Champs
Group 4 – Jackson Memorial (4th title)
Group 3 – High Point (2nd title)
Group 2 – David Brearley (1st title)
Group 1 – Paulsboro (28th title)
Group A – Delbarton (1st title)
Group B – Camden Catholic (14th overall title)



2010 State Champs
Group 4 – Jackson Memorial (3rd title)
Group 3 – South Plainfield (5th in Gr. 3; 6th overall)
Group 2 – Long Branch (3rd title)
Group 1 – Paulsboro (27th title)
Group A – Don Bosco (1st title)
Group B – Camden Catholic (13th title)

 

2009 State Champs
Group 4 – Brick Memorial (2 in Group 4; 7th overall)
Group 3 – Phillipsburg (9 in Gr. 3; 16th overall)
Group 2 – Long Branch (2nd title)
Group 1 – Paulsboro (26th title)
Group A – Camden Catholic (10th in A; 11th overall)
Group B – Bishop Eustace Prep (3rd title)

2008 State Champs
Group 4 – Brick Memorial (1st Group 4; 6th overall)
Group 3 – High Point (1st title)
Group 2 – Long Branch
Group 1 – Kittatinny (1st in Group 1; 8th overall)
Group A – Camden Catholic
Group B – Bishop Eustace Prep
  
2007 State Champs
Group 4 – Jackson Memorial (2nd title)
Group 3 – Kingsway (3rd title; 1st Group 3)
Group 2 – South Plainfield (5th title; 1st Group 2)
Group 1 – Paulsboro (National record 25 in a row)
Group A – Camden Catholic
Group B – St. Mary's Rutherford (4th title)
  
2006 State Champs
Group 4 – Jackson Memorial
Group 3 – South Plainfield
Group 2 – Kittatinny (6th straight; 7th overall)
Group 1 – Paulsboro
Group A – Camden Catholic
Group B – St. Mary's-Rutherford (3rd title)
  
2005 State Champs
Group 4 – Southern Regional (1st title)
Group 3 – South Plainfield (3rd title)
Group 2 – Kittatinny (5th straight; 6th overall)
Group 1 – Paulsboro (National Record 23 in row)
Group A – Camden Catholic (6 in A; 7th overall)
Group B – St. Mary’s Rutherford (2nd title) 
  
2004 State Champs
Group 4 – Absegami(4th straight; 4th overall)
Group 3 – Phillipsburg
Group 2 – Kittatinny
Group 1 – Paulsboro
Group A – Camden Catholic
Group B – St. Mary’s Rutherford
  
2003 State Champs
Group 4 – Absegami
Group 3 – Phillipsburg
Group 2 – Kittatinny
Group 1 – Paulsboro
Group A – Bergen Catholic (2 in row; 5th overall)
Group B – St. Augustine Prep (4 in Group B)
  
2002 State Champs
Group 4 – Absegami
Group 3 – North Hunterdon (4th title)
Group 2 – Kittatinny
Group 1 – Paulsboro
Group A – Bergen Catholic
Group B – Camden Catholic
2001 State Champs
Group 4 – Absegami
Group 3 – South Plainfield
Group 2 – Kittatinny
Group 1 – Paulsboro
Group A – Camden Catholic
Group B – St. Augustine Prep
2000 State Champs
Group 4 – Phillipsburg
Group 3 – West Deptford (1st title)
Group 2 – South Plainfield
Group 1 – Paulsboro
Group A – Camden Catholic
Group B – No teams eligible 
 
 
 
1999 State Champs
Group 4 – Phillipsburg
Group 3 – Brick Memorial (5 in Group 3) 
Group 2 – Delaware Valley (7 in Group 2)
Group 1 – Paulsboro
Group A – Camden Catholic
Group B – Dwight Englewood (1st title)
1998 State Champs
Group 4 – Phillipsburg
Group 3 – Brick Memorial  
Group 2 – Kingsway (2nd title)
Group 1 – Paulsboro
Group A – St. Joseph Montvale (4th title)
Group B – St. Joseph Hammonton  (1st title)

 
1997 State Champs
Group 4 – Phillipsburg
Group 3 – Warren Hills (2nd title) 
Group 2 – Kingsway
Group 1 – (Tie) Paulsboro and Roselle Park (2nd ttile)
Group A – St. Joseph Montvale
Group B – Newark Academy (1st title)
 1996 State Champs
Group 4 – Highland (9th title)
Group 3 – Phillipsburg 
Group 2 – Kittatinny
Group 1 – Paulsboro
Group A – Camden Catholic
Group B – St. Joseph Montvale
1995 State Champs
Group 4 – Highland
Group 3 – Phillipsburg 
Group 2 – Voorhees (4th title)
Group 1 – Paulsboro
Group A – Bergen Catholic
Group B – St. John Vianney (1st title)

1994 State Champs
Group 4 - Highland
Group 3 - Brick Memorial 
Group 2 - Jefferson (3rd title)
Group 1 - Paulsboro
Group A - Bergen Catholic
Group B - Pope John XXIII (5th title)


1993 State Champs
Group 4 - Randolph (1st time)
Group 3 - North Hunterdon 
Group 2 - Jefferson
Group 1 - Paulsboro
Group A -St. Joseph Montvale
Group B - DePaul (1st title)

1992 State Champs
Group 4 – Highland
Group 3 – Phillipsburg 
Group 2 – Jefferson
Group 1 – Paulsboro
Group A – Paul VI
Group B – Pope John XXIII
 1991 State Champs
Group 4 – Highland
Group 3 – Phillipsburg 
Group 2 – Delsea (1st title)
Group 1 – Paulsboro
Group A – Bergen Catholic
Group B – St. Benedict’s (4th title)
1990 State Champs
Group 4 – Madison Central (1st title)
Group 3 – Warren Hills 
Group 2 – Delaware Valley
Group 1 – Paulsboro
Group A – Paul VI
Group B – St. Benedict’s
1989 State Champs
Group 4 – Hunterdon Central (1st title)
Group 3 – Phillipsburg 
Group 2 – Delaware Valley
Group 1 – Paulsboro
Group A – St. Benedict’s
Group B – Dwight Englewood (1st title)
1988 State Champs
Group 4 – Phillipsburg
Group 3 – Brick Memorial  
Group 2 – Delaware Valley
Group 1 – Paulsboro
Group A – Paul VI
Group B – Bishop Eustace Prep (1st title)
 1987 State Champs
Group 4 – Phillipsburg
Group 3 – Voorhees 
Group 2 – Delaware Valley
Group 1 – Paulsboro
Group A – Paul VI
Group B – St. Benedict’s
1986 State Champs
Group 4 – Phillipsburg
Group 3 – Brick Memorial 
Group 2 – Ridge (1st title)
Group 1 – Paulsboro
Group A – Paul VI
Group B – Pope John XXIII
1985 State Champs
Group 4 – Highland
Group 3 – Voorhees 
Group 2 – Delaware Valley
Group 1 – Paulsboro
Group A – Camden Catholic
Group B – St. Augustine Prep
1984 State Champs
Group 4 – Highland
Group 3 – North Hunterdon 
Group 2 – Delaware Valley
Group 1 – Paulsboro
Group A – Paul VI
Group B – St. Augustine Prep
1983 State Champs
Group 4 – Highland
Group 3 – Phillipsburg 
Group 2 – Sparta (1st title)
Group 1 – Paulsboro
Group A – Seton Hall Prep (1st title)
Group B – Pope John XXIII
1982 State Champs
Group 4 – Highland
Group 3 – North Hunterdon 
Group 2 – Voorhees
Group 1 – Roselle Park (1st title)
Group A – Paul VI
Group B – Pope John XXIII
 


 

This site was last updated 04/28/16   
Comments and Suggestions to
howieoba@yahoo.com or marinellijo@clearviewregional.edu