State Champions - Alpha List

Home Up State Champions State Champions - Alpha List State Champs by School State Placewinners Regional Champions Multiple Regional Championships Regional Team Records South Jersey Champions District Champions 100 Wins

State champions

State champions who qualified, alphabetically, from South Jersey. There have been 207 titles since 1942, involving 166(175) individuals; 192 titles, involving 158 individuals, from wrestlers in the seven-county Courier-Post area (through 2016)

 

A:
2-time winners:
Alexander, Joe – Delsea, 103, 1997; 112, 1998

1-time winners:
Arena, Doug – Paul VI, Hwt, 1987

 B:
3-time winners:
Black, Labe –  Absegami, 140, 1997; 152, 1999-2000
2-time winners:
Baldosero, Anthony - Delsea, 140, 2008; Eastern, 140, 2009
Baptiste, Herb – Woodbury, Hwt, 1942-43
Bridge, Ryan – Absegami, 125, 2002; 130, 2003
1-time winners:
Barber, Anthony (Butch) – Paulsboro, Hwt, 1961
Barcelo, John – Pitman, 130, 1989
Becker, Brandon – Kingsway, 145, 2002
Bethea, Raamiah – Trenton Central, 152, 2012
Biglin, Ronald – Haddonfield, 168, 1957
Bird, Cory – Oakcrest, 172, 1995
Bird, Justin – Oakcrest, 160, 1993
Black, Jeff –Absegami, 189, 2002
Booth, Mike – Camden Catholic, 135, 2000
Bridge, Nick – Absegami, 125, 2004
Burley, Darryl – Pemberton, 129, 1978
Burroughs, Jordan – Winslow Township, 135, 2006

C:
2-time winners:
Caceres, Orlando – Pemberton, 115, 1979; 122, 1980
Cooney, Adam – Holy Cross, 215, 2002; Hwt, 2003
Cray, Brendan - Hamilton East, 113, 2015; 120, 2016
Cunningham, Ryan – Cherry Hill West, 152, 2001; 160, 2002
Curl, Tom – Paulsboro, Hwt, 2001-2002
1-time winners:
Casamento, Greg – Cherry Hill East, 189, 1988
Cassidy, Chad – Highland, 140, 1989
Chew, George – Cumberland, 115, 1987
Childs, Eric – Rancocas Valley, 119, 1989
Ciarrocki, Bob – Oakcrest, 115, 1969
Clark, Jack - St. Augustine, 152, 2014
Cooper, Keros – Pitman, 145, 2003
Corcoran, Jack – St. Joseph, 215, 2006
Correnti, Matt - Holy Cross, 220, 2016
Covington, Damien – Overbrook, 189, 1991
Covington, Kip – Overbrook, 145, 1992
Crews, Willie – Penns Grove, 1979
Curry, Tim – Paul VI, 188, 1982

 D:
2-time winners:
Deutsch, Rob - Eastern, 112, 2009; 119, 2011
Dobzanski, Bryan - Delsea, 220, 2013; 220, 2014
Duff, Bill – Delran, Hwt, 1992; Hwt, 1993
Dykeman, Bill – Highland, 158, 1979; 158, 1980
1-time winners:
D'Arcy, Patrick - Holy Spirit, 126, 2015
Derengowski, Adam – Paul VI, 108, 1986
DeTullio, Dan – Millville, Hwt, 1975
DeVault, Larry – Paulsboro, 152, 1991
DiNovi, Brett – Williamstown, 125, 1988
Disanti, John – Vineland, 115, 1959
Doran, John – Pennsville, 101, 1986
Duca, Joe – Paulsboro, 122, 1979
Duca, Joey – Paulsboro, 125, 2010

E:
1-time winners:

Easlick, Doug – Cherokee, 215, 1999
Ellis, Bill – Toms River North, Hwt, 1973
Estadt, Bill – Pennsville, 136, 1970
 

F:
2-time winners:
Fontanez, Carlos – Southern Freehold, 130, 1963; 136, 1965
Fisch, Donnie – Delsea, 135, 2002-2003
1-time winners:
Fagan, Toby – Millville, 130, 1990
Farnham, Kevin – Haddon Township, 145, 1993 
Firestone, Zach - Clearview, 132, 2016

G:
 2-time winners:
Goodman, Ryan – Absegami, 171, 2003; 189, 2004
1-time winners:
Garren, Scott – Paulsboro, 160, 1999
Gentile, Anthony (Jap) – Paulsboro, 130, 1957
Gentile, Ronnie - Paulsboro, 138, 2014
Gibbs, Billy – Clearview, 125, 2000
Giffin, Scott – Easterm, 171, 2005
Giosa, Ed – Camden Catholic, 125, 2003
Giovannitti, Carlo – Paulsboro, 106, 1954
Giovannitti, Joe – Paulsboro, 113, 1949
Glawson, David – Pemberton, 115, 1985
Green, James – Willingboro, 145, 2011
Greenwald, Zach – Paulsboro, 215, 2010
 Griffith, Greg – Pennsville, 101, 1985

H:
2-time winners:
Hogan, Bobby – Millville, 115, 1957-58
1-time winners:
Haddock, John (Cakey) – Paulsboro, 106, 1957
Herishen, Ken – Paul VI, 112, 1989
Hicks, Clinton – Eastern, 119, 2000
Hillman, Gil – Woodbury, 145, 1942
Hollywood, Joe – Deptford, 129, 1986
Homiak, Dave – Vineland, 157, 1990
Howard, Stanley (Bones) – Paulsboro, Hwt, 1956

I:
Ianacone, Chris – Delsea, 141, 1973

J:
2-time winner:
Johnson, Rob – Jackson Memorial, 160, 1990; 170, 1991
Jones, Vince – Winslow Township, 171, 2004; 189, 2005

K:
2-time winners:
Khan, Micah – Eastern, 125, 1997-98
Koss, John – Collingswood, 160, 1991; 171, 1992

1-time winners:
Kain, Gene – Haddonfield, 106, 1964
Kinchen, Jumel – Jackson Memorial, 125, 1990
Kuzy, Rich – Holy Cross, Hwt, 1983
Kuzy, Rob – Holy Cross, 148, 1981

L:
2-time winners:
Laughlin, Shawn – Lower Cape May, 215, 1996-97
Lynch, Patrick – Ocean City, 171, 1989-90
1-time winners:
Landolt, Kevin – Holy Cross, Hwt, 1994
Laspata, Sam – Glassboro, 140, 1988
Lauck, Matt – Pitman, Hwt, 1979
Laxton, John – Pennsville, 106, 1970
Leek, John – Collingswood, 106, 1959
Levin, Vinny – Absegami, 108, 1980
Lombardo, Mike – Paulsboro, 188, 1984
Lopez, Nick – Washington Township, 215, 1998 

M:
3-time winner
Manchio, Mark – Sterling, 119, 1999; 130, 2000; 135, 2001
Melchiore, Joe – Highland, 101, 1982; 108, 1983; 122, 1984
2-time winners:
Matter, Brett – Delran, 135, 1994; 142, 1995
McCullough, Dan – Brick Township, 178, 1973; 188, 1974
Miller, Dave – Lenape, 140, 2000; 145, 2001
1-time winners:
Major, Frank – Toms River South, 115, 1977
Malatesta, Bobby – St. Augustine, 122, 1985
Manchio, Joe - Seneca, 106, 2016
Mancuso, Mark – Holy Spirit, 189, 2007
Martin, Johnny – Absegami, 135, 1992
Mazzoni, Hank – Vineland, 136, 1959
Melton, Cody – Northern Burlington, 285, 2012
Miller, Dave – Shawnee, 136, 1973
Miller, T.J. – Camden Catholic, 135, 2011
Moorer, Charles – Penns Grove, 160, 1989
Morina, Carmel – Paulsboro, 188, 1975
Muni, Sam – Washington Township, 168, 1967
Munyan, Pete – Paulsboro, 103, 1942

N:
Nugent, Tom – Cherry Hill East, 148, 1983

O:
1-time winner:
Orio, Anthony – Eastern, 215, 2004
Orio, Nick – Eastern, 135, 2005

P:
2-time winners:
Parker, Jeff –Toms River South, 158, 1976; 170, 1977
1-time winners:
Parise, Doug – Lakewood, 135, 1976
Pegram, Kemal – Pemberton, 152, 1990
Peiffer, Mark – Overbrook, 171, 2005
Pendleton, Howard – Woodbury, 170, 1974
Price, John – Washington Twp., Hwt, 2005
Pulio, Frank – West Deptford, 98, 1964

Q:
None

R:
2-time winners:
Rivera, Edwin – Jackson Township, 135, 1974-75
Ruffin, Jermaine – Paulsboro, Hwt, 1996-97
1-time winners:
Redman, Isaac – Paulsboro, 215, 2003
Rivera, Hector – Jackson Township, 122, 1974
Roane, Elmer – Paulsboro, 115, 1954
Robertson, Jim – Collingswood, 98, 1962
Rizzo, Greg – Gateway, 122, 1981
Rucci, Kevin – Eastern, 112, 1997

S:
2-time winners:
Saul, Mark – Millville, 160, 1995-1996
Stinson, Hank - Eastern, 135, 2008; 140, 2010
Suter, Matt – Paulsboro, 145, 1991; 152, 1993
1-time winners:
Sandelier, Mike – Washington Twp., 125, 1993
Saunders, Erik – Overbrook, 135, 1989
Scannell, Shawn – Absegami, 171, 1996
Sherwood, Charles – Haddonfield, 157, 1956
Silvestro, Alex – Paulsboro, 215, 2007
Smashey, Larry – Delsea, 145, 1998
Smith, Dennis – Lenape, 106, 1968
Stafford, John – Highland, 158, 1982
Stevens, Andrew - Camden, 285, 2014
Stinson, Bobby Ray – Camden Catholic, 130, 2002
Stinson, Wayne - Northern Burlington, 152, 2013
Suter, Jason – Paulsboro, 158, 1986

T:
Taylor, Doug – Millville, 108, 1982
Ten Brook, Jim – Millville, 141, 1980
Thompson, Alex - Haddon Heights, 285, 2013
Tomasette, Dave - Washington Township, 112, 2003
Trongone, Anthony - Camden Catholic, 171, 2007 

U:
None

 V:
2-time winners:
Villecco, Jerry – Deptford, 157, 1971; 168, 1972
1-time winners:
Van Brill, Greg – Clearview, 188, 1987
Villecco, John – Deptford, 157, 1969

W:
2-time winners:
Walsh, Taylor – Camden Catholic, 135, 2009; 145, 2010
1-time winners:
Wade, Joe – Paulsboro, 188, 1978
Walsh, Tom – Paul VI, 125, 1989
Wariwanchik, Mike – Pennsville, Hwt, 1995
Weidenbush, Mike – Toms River South, 101, 1977
White. Gregzie – Pennsville, 141, 1968
Wiggins, Ivan – Sterling, 112, 2002

X:
None

Y:
Young, Todd – Haddon Township, 129, 1987

Z:
Zuckerman, Andy – Northern Burlington, 108, 1977